The Malaysian Government has implement the eVisa programme and it is available for 1. China 2. India 3. Pakistan 4. Myanmar 5. Nepal 6. Sri Lanka 7. Bangladesh 8. Bhutan 9. Serbia and 10. Montenegro passport holders residing in the Oceanic UK, Europe and Eastern Block region starting from the 1st  of May 2017.


The eVisa programme was firstly introduced by the Malaysian Government to facilitate tourists from the People’s Republic of China travelling to Malaysia since January 2016. The implementation of the eVisa system is carried out in three phases starting with Chinese nationals residing in Mainland China, followed by the second phase that includes Chinese nationals residing outside Mainland China, and eventually with the final phase, which incorporates other countries such as India. More nationalities will be introduced in phases in 2017


How long will my eVISA be valid for?


An eVISA holder is entitled to stay at maximum of 30 days for each visit. Each application can only be used once. No extension is allowed.

The eVisa must be used within three months from the date of approval and applicants must enter Malaysia before the visa ends. It is advisable that the eVisa to be applied two weeks before the proposed travel date. Other type of visas will still need to be applied in person at any of the Malaysian Representative Offices in the host countries.

How do I get started?

For first time applicant, you are required to click on "I'm New" to start your application process

For existing applicant, you are required to click on "Returning User" to return to your account.

What documents do I need to apply for eVISA?

Below are the documents that need to be scanned and uploaded with your application.

Recent passport sized studio photo.

Passport front page.

Confirmed Return flight booking.

Birth certificate for minor applicants


What is the approval process for eVISA?

Your application is subject to approval by the Malaysian Immigration Department or Malaysian Mission Office. Kindly be informed that in the event of suspicion, applicants may be required to supply further documents or be called for an interview or skype session with Malaysia Consulate / Malaysia High Commission / Malaysian Embassy.


Will I have to print out my eVISA?

Yes. Upon approval, you will receive your eVISA in an A4 printout format which you will have to print out accordingly. Kindly be reminded that your eVISA printout is crucial and must be presented upon your arrival at the Malaysian entry checkpoints. eVISA is limited to a single entry for 30 days only.


How will I be contacted for my eVISA application?

You are advised to be alert with any email notifications from us, as the means of communication will be through email.


What are the documents needed upon arrival at Malaysian entry checkpoints?

The following documents are required to be presented upon arrival in Malaysia entry checkpoints:

Your eVISA printout

Sufficient funds (Cash/ Travellers Cheque/Debit or Credit Cards) to cover expenses during your stay at Malaysia

confirmed Returned flight ticket

Proof of accommodation


Starting from 9th December 2016 onwards, applicants who wishes to Visit Malaysia may self apply online using the eVISA facility provided via http://www.windowmalaysia.my the only official website for Malaysian eVisa application, to apply and submit relevant documents. A processing fee will be incurred apart from the visa fee itself. Applicants will be alerted via email on their eVisa approval within 24 hours during working days. Applicants need to self-print the eVisa and bring it with them when travelling to Malaysia.

















 




































































INTRO

Items

eVISA

Who qualifies to apply for eVISA?

· People’s Republic of China nationals in UK,Europe and Russian countries
· Republic of India nationals in UK, Europe and Russian countries

. Pakistan nationals in UK, Europe and Russian countries

. Myanmar nationals in UK, Europe and Russian countries

. Nepal nationals in UK, Europe and Russian countries

. Sri Lanka nationals in UK, Europe and Russian countries

. Bangladesh nationals in UK, Europe and Russian countries

. Bhutan nationals in UK, Europe and Russian countries

. Serbia nationals in UK, Europe and Russian countries

. Montenegro nationals in UK, Europe and Russian countries

Purpose of travel to Malaysia

Tourism

Can stay up to

30 Days with no extension

Visa validity period

3 months (must enter Malaysia before visa ends or need to re-apply)

Entry & Exit Points in Malaysia

All gazetted entry points in Malaysia

Required documents for application

1. Recent Passport Photo
2. First page of passport
3. Return flight ticket/Itinerary
4. Accommodation proof
5. Proof of Valid Immigration Status
6. Bank statement within 3 Months
7. Supporting document e.g. a letter from employer,
    a letter from school/college/university.


Note:

· Payment must be made upon submission of eVISA application.

· The issuance of eVISA is subjected to the approval of Immigration Attaché Office in Immigration of Malaysia in London as the regional hub for UK,Europe and Russian Region.

· In the event of doubt or suspicious application, applicant may need to supply further documents or be called for an interview at the office or via skype.

· All information will be communicated via email. Therefore, please be alert on any incoming emails from visamalaysia.org.

· Applicant needs to self print the approved eVISA and must be presented upon arrival at the entry points in Malaysia.

· Please be informed that apart from the eVISA printout, other documents may need to be presented at the entry points such as: