High Commission of Malaysia Immigration Department 52, Bedford Row, WC1R 4LR London Main : +44 203 9316199

2nd Stage - Application for Employment Pass

2nd Stage - Application for Employment Pass

This is a process for the issuance of passes to Expatriates who have been approved by the Expatriate Committee (EC) or the relevant regulatory agencies.

1. Required Documents

One (1) set of application form together with the following supporting documents:

Letter of Authority from the company or letter of appointment as a company's representative.

Duly completed DP11 Form with passport size photograph.

Offer and Acceptance Letter or Employment Contract (RM10.00 Stamped) or Personal Bond which has been stamped with a RM10.00 revenue stamp for the application of a Visitor’s Pass (Temporary Employment)

One complete copy of the Expatriate’s Official passport (Two copies for PRC citizens).

2. Other Documents (If relevant)

Letter of approval from MIDA/BNM/SC/JPM/LHDN where relevant (approval from EC and MDEC is not required)

Print-out of company’s profile from Companies Commission of Malaysia (SSM) or form 9, form 24 and form 49 for approval by MIDA and EC (if EC imposes capital appreciation).

Expatriate's resume, copies of Diploma/Degree for non key posts under the approval of MIDA (for posts approved by MIDA and its incumbent, the above supporting documents are not required)

Release letter from former employer if the Expatriate wishes for a change in employer.

3. Address


The application should be submitted to :


The Secretariat

Expatriate Committee

Employment Pass Division

3rd Floor, Block 2G4 (PODIUM)

Precinct 2

Federal Government Administrative Centre

62550 Putrajaya, Federal Territory

MALAYSIA


*The application can be submitted by hand or by post

4. Pass issued to the Expatriate’s dependant


A. Dependant Pass

i) Husband/wife

ii) Children under the age of 21.

iii) Legally adopted children

iv) Handicapped/disabled children.

B. Social Visit Pass

i) Expatriate’s parents

ii) Common Law Wife (certified by the Embassy)

iii) Children above 21 years old

iv) Stepchildren

C. Social Visit Pass (Long Term)

i) Husband / wife (temporary work pass holders)

ii) Children over the age of 21 years.


5. Confirmation for issuance of pass to Expatriate


An Employment pass is issued to the Expatriate to enable him to stay and work legally in the country. However there are certain categories of Expatriates who are allowed to work in this country on a Visitor’s Pass (Temporary Employment).


An Employment Pass or Visitor’s Pass (Temporary Employment) under the approval of the Expatriate Committee is subjected to the period of contract and the monthly salary of the Expatriate.


6. Levy for Visitor’s Pass (Temporary Employment)

 

Fees & Charges



Sabah and Sarawak

No Sector

Peninsular Malaysia



Yearly(RM)

Monthly(RM)

Yearly(RM)

1   Manufacturing

1,200.00

100.00

960.00

2   Construction

1,200.00

100.00

960.00

3   Plantation

540.00

45.00

540.00

4   Agriculture

360.00

30.00

360.00

5   Services


    a) Restaurant

1,800.00

150.00

1,440.00

    b) Cleaning Services

1,800.00

150.00

1,440.00

   c) Cargo handling

1,800.00

150.00

1,440.00

   d) Laundrette

1,800.00

150.00

1,440.00

   e) Caddy

1,800.00

150.00

1,440.00

   f) Barber

1,800.00

150.00

1,440.00

   g) Wholesaling and Retailing

1,800.00

150.00

1,440.00

   h) Textiles

1,800.00

150.00

1,440.00

    i) Scrap metal

1,800.00

150.00

1,440.00

6    Welfare

600.00

50.00

600.00

7    Others

1,800.00

150.00

1,440.00





7. Fees & charges for issuance of Passes


A.  Employment Pass

i. Key post (approval by MIDA) - fees charged are RM300.00 per year or part thereof.

ii. Management post/Senior/Intermediate/Professional/Technical - fees charged are RM200.00 per year or part
             thereof.

iii. Employment Pass - no levy charged.

B. Other Charges

i. Processing fees for Employment Pass, Visitor’s Pass (Temporary Employment) - fees charged are RM50.00 per
            post/application.

ii. Processing fees for "Journey Perform Visa" - fees charged are RM500.00 per post/application.

C. Immigration requirements

i. Any Citizen who requires a visa has to acquire a Visa with Reference prior to entry into Malaysia for the purpose of
            employment.

ii. A Visa with Reference can be applied for at the Malaysian Foreign Missions office or Malaysian Immigration Office
             overseas after approval for employment has been granted by any Immigration Office in Malaysia.

iii. Please be informed that passes or I - Cards issued in Peninsular Malaysia to the Expatriate and his dependants are
              only valid for Peninsular Malaysia and does not include Sabah and Sarawak.

iv. The Expatriate and his dependant(s) are required to bring along their travel document(s) when travelling outside        Peninsular Malaysia for the purpose of immigration clearance.