(Updated on 06/01/2019)

Country

No Visa /

Entry Permit

Required



VISA REQUIRED

Entry with Visa / Permit apply through any Malaysian Representative Overseas / Online


Visa for Professional Visit Pass, Student or Musician and etc with Reference

Period of Stay On Arrival

Extension

P.I.M

TARIKH

Length of Stay (bln)

Extension (bln)


VDR

  AFGHANISTAN

VISA REQUIRED


Only by air



30 days


Refer to Pek_2012-Bil.14-Prosedur Afghan PPT_Diplomat&Resmi

Click here for Visa with Reference Procedure

  ALBANIA

90 days


07/2001

20/10/93

3 bln

2 bln



  ALGERIA

90 days


25/1995

35000

3 bln

2 bln



  AMERICA SAMOA

30 days








  ANDORRA

30 days




-

-

-


 ANGOLA* (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

VISA REQUIRED


Only by air


14 days


PIM 19/2002 BTH 14/08/02


  ANGUILLA

30 days




-

-

-


  ANTARTICA

30 days




-

-

-


  ANTIGUA & BARBUDA

30 days

30 days







  ARMENIA

30 days




60 days

60 days



  ARUBA

30 days




-

-

-


  ARGENTINA

90 days


21/1994

24/10/94

3 bln

2 bln



  AUSTRALIA

90 days

2 bln







  AUSTRIA

90 days


8/83

21/4/83

3 bln

2 bln



  AZERBAIJAN

30 days




2 bln

2 bln





Note * :


1.



All Visitors from  Angola and Afghanistan MUST ENTER Malaysia via KLIA1, KLIA2, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Sultan Ismail Senai Johor, Kota Kinabalu Sabah or Kucing Sarawak Airports only. Visitors from the countries that doesn't need VISA can enter from any entry point in Malaysia



2.


VISA Application

Visitors that require Visa MUST obtain Visa / Permit to enter at the nearest Malaysian Embassies / Consulates before entering Malaysia.
Applicant must have
1. Posses
confirmed air ticket back to country of origin or current residing country OR posses visa and confirm air ticket to the country of onward destination.
2. Confirmed hotel booking OR invitation letter plus copied of their passport/IC address and contact number in Malaysia and for non Malaysian all the above plus copied of their Visa (Long term Permit like Student, Spouse Visa, Work Permit and Resident permit) is required
3. Letter of your current status from Employer or University/College and for self employed - Company registration and Tax and letter to confirm who he is in the company using their company letter head

4. Three months bank statement with minimum balance of UK £ 600.00 on the last balance
5. One photograph (Standard UK Passport size photo with white background)





3.



Visa With Reference (VDR):






a)



VISA to ENTER for non social visit (VDR) is issued for those who possessed an approved Professional Visit Pass, Student Pass, Student Exchange, Practical, Research, Volunteer and Work Permit. Application have to be submitted by employer or organisation via https://esd.imi.gov.my/portal/  












 



Extension of Social pass is not allowed unless approved by the Director General or Deputy Director General of the Immigration Department of Malaysia.