(Updated on 30/08/2016)

Country

No Visa /

Entry Permit

Required



VISA REQUIRED

Entry with Visa / Permit apply through any Malaysian Representative Overseas


Visa for Professional Visit Pass, Student or Musician and etc with Reference

On Arrival

Extension



Length of Stay

Extension


Extension

  BAHAMAS

30 days


-

-

-

-

-

-

  BAHRAIN

90 days

-

-

-

90 days


90 days


  BANGLADESH

VISA REQUIRED

Pek 2013 Bil.02-bth10Sep2013-

30 days

-


-

  BARBADOS

30 days


-

-

-

-

-

-

  BELARUS

30 days


-

-

60 days


60 days


  BELGIUM

90 days

-

-

-

90 days


90 days


  BELIZE

30 days


-

-

-

-

-

-


  BENIN

(Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)


30 days


-

-

-

60 days


60 days


  BERMUDA

30 days


-

-

-

-

-


  BHUTAN

VISA REQUIRED



-

30 days




  BOLIVIA (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)


30 days


-

-

60 days


60 days


  BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA

90 days

-

-

-

90 days


90 days


  BOTSWANA

30 days


-

-

-

-

-

-

  BOUVET ISLAND

30 days


-

-

-

-

-


  BRAZIL

(Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

90 days

-

-

-

90 days


90 days


  BRUNEI

30 days


-

-

-

-

-

-

BRITISH INDIA      OC. TR

60 days

-

-

-





BRITISH NATIONAL O/SEAS (HKG-SAR)

30 days

-

-

-





BRITISH NATIONAL O/SEAS (HKG-BNO)

30 days

-

-

-





BRITISH OVERSEAS CITIZEN (BOC)

30 days

-

-

-





BRITISH TRAVEL DOCUMENT

VISA REQUIRED




30 days




BULGARIA

90 days

-

-

-





BURKINA FASO

(Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

VISA REQUIRED

Only by air


14 days




BURUNDI (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)


VISA REQUIRED

Only by air


14 days





1.



All Visitors from Burkina Faso and Burundi MUST ENTER Malaysia via KLIA, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Senai, Kota Kinabalu or Kucing Airports only. Visitors from the countries that doesn't need VISA can enter from any entry point in Malaysia



2.



Visitors that require Visa MUST obtain Visa / Permit at the nearest Malaysian Embassies / Consulates before entering Malaysia.





3.







a)



Posses confirm return air ticket back to country of origin or current residing country or posses visa and confirm air ticket to country of onward destination.






b)



Enter via KLIA, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Senai, Tanjung Kupang (2nd Link), Kota Kinabalu or Kucing Airports Only














ii- Conditions for Visa With Reference (VWR):






a)



This visa is issued for those traveling on Professional Visit Pass, Student, Work Permit, business and etc  or investment only.






b)



Trip MUST be sponsored by a local high level individual or a local business company which invites them to Malaysia (the sponsoring company need to be well established and is required to submit copies of Form 9, 24 and 49 to the Immigration Department of Malaysia).






c)



The sponsor MUST deposit RM 2000.00 per person to the Immigration Department of Malaysia as a security deposit.






d)



Visitors will be given a maximum 30 days of stay with no extension allowed.



  5.



Extension of Social/Business pass is not allowed unless approved by the Director General or Deputy Director General of the Immigration Department of Malaysia.