(Updated on 05/04/2017)

Country

No Visa /

Entry Permit

Required



VISA REQUIRED

Entry with Visa / Permit apply through any Malaysian Representative Overseas


Visa for Professional Visit Pass, Student or Musician and etc with Reference

On Arrival

Extension

PIM

TARIKH

Length of Stay (bln)

Extension (bln)


VDR

  BAHAMAS

30 days

1 bln







  BAHRAIN

90 days

0

-

-

3

2


3 bln / 3 bln

  BANGLADESH

VISA REQUIRED

Pek 2013 Bil.02-bth10Sep2013-

30 days

1


2 bln / 4 bln

 BANGLADESH  DIPLOMATIK &  OFFICIAL PASSPORT

30 days


06/15

15/09/15





  BARBADOS

30 days

1 bln

-


-

-

-

-

  BELARUS

30 days

1 bln

-

-

2

2


2 bln / 4 bln

  BELGIUM

90 days

-

21/60


3

2


3 bln / 3 bln

  BELIZE

30 days

1 bln








  BENIN

(Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)


30 days





2

2


2 bln / 4 bln

  BERMUDA

30 days





-

-


  BHUTAN

VISA REQUIRED



-

30 days

1


2 bln / 4 bln

  BOLIVIA

30 days




2

2



  BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA

90 days


23/95

7/10/95

3

2


3 bln / 3 bln

  BOTSWANA

30 days

1 bln







  BOUVET ISLAND

30 days


-

-

-

-

-


  BRAZIL


90 days

-

8/99

15/6/99

3

2


3 bln / 3 bln

  BRUNEI

30 days

1 bln

-

-

-

-

-

-

BRITISH INDIA      OC. TR

60 days

-

-

-





BRITISH NATIONAL O/SEAS (HKG-SAR)

30 days

-

-

-





BRITISH NATIONAL O/SEAS (HKG-BNO)

30 days

-

-

-





BRITISH OVERSEAS CITIZEN (BOC)

30 days

-

-

-





BRITISH TRAVEL DOCUMENT

VISA REQUIRED




30 days




BULGARIA

90 days

-

01/08

7/1/08

2

2


2 bln / 4 bln

BURKINA FASO

(Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

VISA REQUIRED


19/02

14/08/02

14 days


Only by air

1 bln / 1 bln /

BURUNDI (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)


VISA REQUIRED


19/02

14/08/02

14 days


Only by air

1 bln / 1 bln /


1.



All Visitors from Burkina Faso and Burundi MUST ENTER Malaysia via KLIA, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Senai, Kota Kinabalu or Kucing Airports only. Visitors from the countries that doesn't need VISA can enter from any entry point in Malaysia



2.



Visitors that require Visa MUST obtain Visa / Permit at the nearest Malaysian Embassies / Consulates before entering Malaysia.





3.







a)



Posses confirm return air ticket back to country of origin or current residing country or posses visa and confirm air ticket to country of onward destination.






b)



Enter via KLIA, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Senai, Tanjung Kupang (2nd Link), Kota Kinabalu or Kucing Airports Only














ii- Conditions for Visa With Reference (VWR):






a)



This visa is issued for those traveling on Professional Visit Pass, Student, Work Permit, business and etc  or investment only.






b)



Trip MUST be sponsored by a local high level individual or a local business company which invites them to Malaysia (the sponsoring company need to be well established and is required to submit copies of Form 9, 24 and 49 to the Immigration Department of Malaysia).






c)



The sponsor MUST deposit RM 2000.00 per person to the Immigration Department of Malaysia as a security deposit.






d)



Visitors will be given a maximum 30 days of stay with no extension allowed.



  5.



Extension of Social/Business pass is not allowed unless approved by the Director General or Deputy Director General of the Immigration Department of Malaysia.