(Updated on 15/07/2019)

Country

No Visa /

Entry Permit

Required


VISA REQUIRED

Entry with Visa / Permit apply through any Malaysian Representative Overseas


Visa for Professional Visit Pass, Student or Musician and etc with Reference

On Arrival

Extension

P.I.M

Tarikh

Length of Stay

Extension


Extension

CAMEROON  (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)


VISA REQUIRED



Only by air


14 days



Pek 19/2002 bth 14/08/2002


 DIPLOMATIK/OFFICIAL CAMEROON (Official Letter required)

14 days

Pek 19/2002 bth 14/08/2002

-


-

-

 CAMBODIA

30 days




60 days


60 days

4 bln

  CANADA

90 days

60 days



-

-

-

-

  CAPE VERDE

30 days

Pek 19/2002 bth 14/08/2002

14 days


30 days

-

  CAYMAN ISLANDS

3c0 days

-




-

-

-

CENTRAL AFRICAN REP*UBLIC (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

VISA REQUIRED


Only by air


14 days

Pek 19/2002 bth 14.08.2002

  CHAD

(Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)


30 days

Pek 19/2002 bth 14/08/2002

-

-

-

-

  CHILE

30 days








  CHINA

(eViss)

VISA REQUIRED

Visa on arrival facility is available for Chinese & Indian passport holder who come from the third country i.e. Singapore, Indonesia and Thailand and Brunei only and must have a valid  visa to return to those countries. Priority will be given for those tourist who come with family or group, and also for business and investor purposes.

The visitor must possessed a return ticket to the third countries (Singapore, Indonesia ,Thailand or Brunei) and minimum of USD $500.00 or Malaysian Ringgit equivalent value to USD $500.00 is available to be shown on demand either in the form of cash or Travellers Cheque or Credit Card. Length of stay is not more than 15 days every entry and no extension. Entry by air via main airport (KLIA1, KLIA2, Bayan Lepas-(Pulau Pinang), Senai-(Johor), Kota Kinabalu-(Sabah), Kucing-(Sarawak), Langkawi (Kedah), Miri (Sarawak), Sultan Abd Aziz Shah (Selangor)

via Road through Kompleks Sultan Abu Bakar (KSAB)-Johor Bahru, Pos Kawalan Imigresen Sungai Tujuh (Sarawak) and Kompleks Imigresen Bukit Kayu Hitam (Kedah)

via Sea port Pos Kawalan Imigresen, Terminal Ferry Anatarabangsa, Labuan

Visa Fees is  RM 200.00

30 days






















  China (Diplomatic,  Official & Services)



30 days


Pek 12/2011 bth 08/04/2011





  China Public Affairs



30 days


Pek 01/2016 bth 31/12/2017



PIM 18/2016 bth 1.12.2016

 COLOMBIA*  (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)


VISA REQUIRED


Only by air

14 days

Pek 06/2004 bth 07.05.2004

  Comoros

30 days

-



14 days

Pek 19/2002 bth 14.08.2002

 CONGO REPUBLIC*  (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)


VISA REQUIRED


Only by air

14 days

Pek 19/2002 bth 14.08.2002

Congo Democratic Republic*  (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)


VISA REQUIRED


Only by air

14 days

Pek 19/2002 bth 14.08.2002

  COOK ISLANDS

60 days

-




-

-

-

COSTA RICA

30 days




2 bln

2 bln



COTE D’IVOIRE / IVORY COAST (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)


VISA REQUIRED


Only by air

14  days

Pek 19/2002 bth 14.08.2002

  CROATIA

90 days




90 days

Pek 10/1996 bth 09.09.1996

  CUBA

90 days

-



90 days

Pek 10/1996 bth 09.09.1996

  CYPRUS

90 days

-




Pek 31/2006 bth 29.08.2006

  CZECH REPUBLIC

90 days




90 days




Pek_2019-Bil8-VisaOnArrival-China & India



Note * :


1.



All Visitors from Cameroon, Central African Republic,  Colombia, Congo Republic, Congo Democratic and Cote D’ivoire MUST ENTER Malaysia via KLIA1, KLIA2, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Sultan Ismail Senai Johor, Kota Kinabalu Sabah or Kucing Sarawak Airports only. Visitors from the countries that doesn't need VISA can enter from any entry point in Malaysia



2.


VISA Application

Visitors that require Visa MUST obtain Visa / Permit to enter at the nearest Malaysian Embassies / Consulates before entering Malaysia.
Applicant must have
1. Posses
confirmed air ticket back to country of origin or current residing country OR posses visa and confirm air ticket to the country of onward destination.
2. Confirmed hotel booking OR invitation letter plus copied of their passport/IC address and contact number in Malaysia and for non Malaysian all the above plus copied of their Visa (Long term Permit like Student, Spouse Visa, Work Permit and Resident permit) is required
3. Letter of your current status from Employer or University/College and for self employed - Company registration and Tax and letter to confirm who he is in the company using their company letter head

4. Three months bank statement with minimum balance of UK £ 600.00 on the last balance
5. One photograph (Standard UK Passport size photo with white background)





3.



Visa With Reference (VDR):






a)



VISA to ENTER for non social visit (VDR) is issued for those who possessed an approved Professional Visit Pass, Student Pass, Student Exchange, Practical, Research, Volunteer and Work Permit. Application have to be submitted by employer or organisation via https://esd.imi.gov.my/portal/  












 



Extension of Social pass is not allowed unless approved by the Director General or Deputy Director General of the Immigration Department of Malaysia.