(Updated on 06/01/2019)

Country

No Visa /

Entry Permit

Required



VISA REQUIRED

Entry with Visa / Permit apply through any Malaysian Representative Overseas


Visa for Professional Visit Pass, Student or Musician and etc with Reference

On Arrival

Extension

P.I.M

Tarikh

Length of Stay

Extension


Extension

  GABON (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certicate Required)

30 days

-








  GAMBIA (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required


30 days

30 days







  GEORGIA

30 days

0



60 days


60 days


  GERMANY

90 days

-



90 days


Pek 08/58 bth 07.05.1958

  GHANA*

(Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

VISA REQUIRED

Only by air


14 days


Pek 19/02 bth 14.08.02

  GIBRALTAR

60 days




-

-

-

-

  GREECE

90 days

-





Pek 31/06 bth 29.08.2006


  GREAT BRITAIN



90 days









  GREENLAND



30 days





2 bln





  GENADA

30 days

30 days



-

-

-

-


  GUADELOPE


30 days





2 bln





  GUAM


30 days





2 bln




 GUATEMALA

30 days

-



2 bln

2 bln




  GUERNSEY


30 days








  GUINEA  BISSAU

VISA REQUIRED


Only by air


14 days


Pek 19/02 bth 14.08.02

  GUINEA REPUBLIC

30 days


14 days

-


Pek 19/02 bth 14.08.02

  GUYANA

(Yellow Fever Vaccination Required)

30 days

30 days



-

-


0



Note * :


1.



All Visitors from Ghana and Guinea-Bissau MUST ENTER Malaysia via KLIA1, KLIA2, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Sultan Ismail Senai Johor, Kota Kinabalu Sabah or Kucing Sarawak Airports only. Visitors from the countries that doesn't need VISA can enter from any entry point in Malaysia



2.


VISA Application

Visitors that require Visa MUST obtain Visa / Permit to enter at the nearest Malaysian Embassies / Consulates before entering Malaysia.
Applicant must have
1. Posses
confirmed air ticket back to country of origin or current residing country OR posses visa and confirm air ticket to the country of onward destination.
2. Confirmed hotel booking OR invitation letter plus copied of their passport/IC address and contact number in Malaysia and for non Malaysian all the above plus copied of their Visa (Long term Permit like Student, Spouse Visa, Work Permit and Resident permit) is required
3. Letter of your current status from Employer or University/College and for self employed - Company registration and Tax and letter to confirm who he is in the company using their company letter head

4. Three months bank statement with minimum balance of UK £ 600.00 on the last balance
5. One photograph (Standard UK Passport size photo with white background)





3.



Visa With Reference (VDR):






a)



VISA to ENTER for non social visit (VDR) is issued for those who possessed an approved Professional Visit Pass, Student Pass, Student Exchange, Practical, Research, Volunteer and Work Permit. Application have to be submitted by employer or organisation via https://esd.imi.gov.my/portal/  












 



Extension of Social pass is not allowed unless approved by the Director General or Deputy Director General of the Immigration Department of Malaysia.