(Updated on 30/08/2016)

Country

No Visa /

Entry Permit

Required



VISA REQUIRED

Entry with Visa / Permit apply through any Malaysian Representative Overseas


Visa for Professional Visit Pass, Student or Musician and etc with Reference

On Arrival

Extension

l


Length of Stay

Extension


Extension

  GABON (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certicate Required)

30 days

-








  GAMBIA (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required


30 days




0

-

-

-

  GEORGIA

30 days

-



60 days


60 days


  GERMANY

90 days

-



90 days


90 days


  GHANA*

(Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

VISA REQUIRED

Only by air


14 days




  GIBRALTAR

60 days




-

-

-

-

  GREECE

90 days

-








  GREAT BRITAIN



90 days









  GREENLAND



30 days








  GENADA

30 days




-

-

-

-


  GUADELOPE


30 days









  GUAM


30 days








 GUATAMALA

30 days

-



60 days


60 days



  GUERSEY


60 dyas








  GUINEA  BISSAU (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

VISA REQUIRED


Only by air


14 days


30 days


  GUINEA REPUBLIC (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

30 days




-

-

30 days

-

  GUYANA (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

30 days




-

-

30 days

-


1.



All Visitors from Ghana and Guinea-Bissau MUST ENTER Malaysia via KLIA, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Senai, Kota Kinabalu or Kucing Airports only. Visitors from the countries that doesn't need VISA can enter from any entry point in Malaysia



2.



Visitors that require Visa MUST obtain Visa / Permit at the nearest Malaysian Embassies / Consulates before entering Malaysia.





3.







a)



Posses confirm RETURN air ticket back to country of origin or current residing country or posses visa and confirm air ticket to country of onward destination.






b)



Enter via KLIA, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Senai, Tanjung Kupang (2nd Link), Kota Kinabalu or Kucing Airports Only















ii- Conditions for Visa With Reference (VWR):






a)



This visa is issued for those traveling on Professional Visit Pass, Student, Work Permit, business and etc  or investment only.






b)



Trip MUST be sponsored by a local high level individual or a local business company which invites them to Malaysia (the sponsoring company need to be well established and is required to submit copies of Form 9, 24 and 49 to the Immigration Department of Malaysia).






c)



The sponsor MUST deposit RM 2000.00 per person to the Immigration Department of Malaysia as a security deposit.






d)



Visitors will be given a maximum 30 days of stay with no extension allowed.












  5.



Extension of Social/Business pass is not allowed unless approved by the Director General or Deputy Director General of the Immigration Department of Malaysia.