(Updated on 06/01/2019)

Country

No Visa /

Entry Permit

Required


VISA REQUIRED

Entry with Visa / Permit apply through any Malaysian Representative Overseas


Visa for Professional Visit Pass, Student or Musician and etc with Reference

On Arrival

Ext

P.I.M

Tarikh

Length of Stay

Ext


Extension

  ICELAND

90 days

-



90 days


60 days


Pek 27/59 bth 06.05.1959

  INDIA

(eVisa)


(eNTRI)

VISA REQUIRED

Visa on arrival facility is available for Chinese/Indian passport holder who come from the third country i.e. Singapore, Indonesia and Thailand only and must have a valid  visa to return to those countries. Priority will be given for those tourist who come with family or group, and also for business and investor purposes.

The visitor must possessed a return ticket to the third countries (Singapore, Indonesia or Thailand) and minimum of USD $1,000.00 is available to be shown on demand. Length of stay is not more than 7 days every entry and no extension. Entry only by air via main airport (KLIA, KLIA2, Bayan Lepas-Pulau Pinang, Senai-Johor, Kota Kinabalu-Sabah, Kucing-Sarawak and via Road through Kompleks Sultan Abu Bakar (KSAB)-Johor Bahru.

Visa Fees is  USD100.00

30 days





  INDIA - DIPLOMATIC PPT




90 days







Pek 11/01 bth 12.06.2001


  INDIA - OFFICIAL PPT




90 days







Pek 11/01 bth 12.06.2001

  INDONESIA

30 days

-



3 bln

2 bln



 INDONESIA SPLP

VISA REQUIRED





30 days




  IRAN

14 days

NOT ALLOWED

11/2003

20.09.2003

2 bln

2 bln

Ref. KDN(S):IM03/426/1/9() bth 21 Ogos 2013

Pek 11/13 bth 20.09.2013

  IRAQ


30 days


-

08/2007

30.03.2007

2 bln

2 bln



  IRELAND

90 days

-

31/2006

28.08.2006

-

-

-

-

  ISRAEL

Not Available

-

KDN

APPROVAL FROM MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS REQUIRED

Pek 35/67 bth 29.09.1967

  ITALY

90 days

-



3 bln

2 bln

Pek 01/60 bth 06.01.1960

COTE D’IVOIRE / IVORY COAST (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)


VISA REQUIRED


Only by air

14  days

Pek 19/2002 bth 14.08.2002


KDN - Kementerian Dalam Negeri (Ministry of Home Affairs) - Social Visit not Allowed - For those whose been invited by official company - they do need approval letter from Ministry of Home Affairs  - This permission letter have to be submitted by the Malaysian Counter Part to KDN and please allow at least 3 months process period.

Pek_2015-Bil8-VisaOnArrival-India Entry Via Airport 1. KLIA or KLIA 2 - Kuala Lumpur 2. Bayan Lepas - Pulau Pinang 3. Sultan Ismail Senai - Johor 4. Kota Kinabalu - Sabah 5. Kucing - Sarawak  Entry by Road 1. Kompleks Sultan Abu Bakar (KSAB) -     Johor Baharu only



Note * :


1.



All Visitors from Ivory Coast/Cote D'ivoire MUST ENTER Malaysia via KLIA1, KLIA2, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Sultan Ismail Senai Johor, Kota Kinabalu Sabah or Kucing Sarawak Airports only. Visitors from the countries that doesn't need VISA can enter from any entry point in Malaysia



2.


VISA Application

Visitors that require Visa MUST obtain Visa / Permit to enter at the nearest Malaysian Embassies / Consulates before entering Malaysia.
Applicant must have
1. Posses
confirmed air ticket back to country of origin or current residing country OR posses visa and confirm air ticket to the country of onward destination.
2. Confirmed hotel booking OR invitation letter plus copied of their passport/IC address and contact number in Malaysia and for non Malaysian all the above plus copied of their Visa (Long term Permit like Student, Spouse Visa, Work Permit and Resident permit) is required
3. Letter of your current status from Employer or University/College and for self employed - Company registration and Tax and letter to confirm who he is in the company using their company letter head

4. Three months bank statement with minimum balance of UK £ 600.00 on the last balance
5. One photograph (Standard UK Passport size photo with white background)





3.



Visa With Reference (VDR):






a)



VISA to ENTER for non social visit (VDR) is issued for those who possessed an approved Professional Visit Pass, Student Pass, Student Exchange, Practical, Research, Volunteer and Work Permit. Application have to be submitted by employer or organisation via https://esd.imi.gov.my/portal/  












 



Extension of Social pass is not allowed unless approved by the Director General or Deputy Director General of the Immigration Department of Malaysia.