(Updated on 06/01/2016)

Country

No Visa /

Entry Permit

Required


VISA REQUIRED

Entry with Visa / Permit apply through any Malaysian Representative Overseas


Visa for Professional Visit Pass, Student or Musician and etc with Reference

On Arrival

Ext



Length of Stay

Ext


Extension

  ICELAND

30 days

-



60 days




  INDIA

VISA REQUIRED

Visa on arrival facility is available for Chinese/Indian passport holder who come from the third country i.e. Singapore, Indonesia and Thailand only and must have a valid  visa to return to those countries. Priority will be given for those tourist who come with family or group, and also for business and investor purposes.

The visitor must possessed a return ticket to the third countries (Singapore, Indonesia or Thailand) and minimum of USD $1,000.00 is available to be shown on demand. Length of stay is not more than 7 days every entry and no extension. Entry only by air via main airport (KLIA, KLIA2, Bayan Lepas-Pulau Pinang, Senai-Johor, Kota Kinabalu-Sabah, Kucing-Sarawak and via Road through Kompleks Sultan Abu Bakar (KSAB)-Johor Bahru.

Visa Fees is  USD100.00

30 days





  INDIA - DIPLOMATIC PPT




90 days









  INDIA - OFFICIAL PPT




90 days








  INDONESIA

30 days

-



90 days


90 days


  IRAN

14 days

NOT ALLOWED



60 days

60 days

Ref. KDN(S):IM03/426/1/9() bth 21 Ogos 2013

  IRAQ


30 days


-







  IRELAND

90 days

-



-

-

-

-

  ISRAEL

VISA REQUIRED

-



KDN

KDN

KDN

KDN

  ITALY

90 days

-



90 days


90 days


IVORY COAST / COTE D’VOIRE

VISA REQUIRED

-



14  days


30 days



1.



Visitors from the countries that doesn't need VISA can enter from any entry point in Malaysia



2.



Visitors that require Visa MUST obtain Visa / Permit at the nearest Malaysian Embassies / Consulates before entering Malaysia.





3.







a)



Posses confirm RETURN air ticket back to country of origin or current residing country or posses visa and confirm air ticket to country of onward destination.






b)



Enter via KLIA, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Senai, Tanjung Kupang (2nd Link), Kota Kinabalu or Kucing Airports Only






ii- Conditions for Visa With Reference (VWR):






a)



This visa is issued for those traveling on Professional Visit Pass, Student, Work Permit, business and etc  or investment only.






b)



Trip MUST be sponsored by a local high level individual or a local business company which invites them to Malaysia (the sponsoring company need to be well established and is required to submit copies of Form 9, 24 and 49 to the Immigration Department of Malaysia).






c)



The sponsor MUST deposit RM 2000.00 per person to the Immigration Department of Malaysia as a security deposit.






d)



Visitors will be given a maximum 30 days of stay with no extension allowed.










  5.



Extension of Social/Business pass is not allowed unless approved by the Director General or Deputy Director General of the Immigration Department of Malaysia.



KDN - Kementerian Dalam Negeri (Ministry of Home Affairs) - Social Visit not Allowed - For those whose been invited by official company - they do need approval letter from Ministry of Home Affairs  - This permission letter have to be submitted by the Malaysian Counter Part to KDN and please allow at least 3 months process period.

Pek_2015-Bil8-VisaOnArrival-India Entry Via Airport 1. KLIA or KLIA 2 - Kuala Lumpur 2. Bayan Lepas - Pulau Pinang 3. Sultan Ismail Senai - Johor 4. Kota Kinabalu - Sabah 5. Kucing - Sarawak  Entry by Road 1. Kompleks Sultan Abu Bakar (KSAB) -     Johor Baharu only