(Updated on 06/01/2016)

Country

No Visa /

Entry Permit

Required


VISA REQUIRED

Entry with Visa / Permit apply through any Malaysian Representative Overseas


Visa for Professional Visit Pass, Student or Musician and etc with Reference

On Arrival

Extension



Length of Stay

Extension


Extension

  KAZAKHSTAN

30 days

-



60 days


60 days


  KENYA

(Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

30 days

-



-

-

-

-

  KIRIBATI (GILBERT ISLAND)

30 days

-



-

-

0

-

  KIRGYZSTAN

90 days

-



90 days


90 days



  KOSOVO

VISA REQUIRED

Only by air


30 days

Single Entry Only



  KUWAIT

90 days

-



90 days


90 days


  KYRGYZ REPUBLIC

90 days

-



90 days


90 days





  **



- Visa Without Reference (Visa is issued by Malaysian mission in the respective country)





- Visa With Reference (Visa is approved by the Immigration Department in Malaysia)



1.



Visitors from the countries that doesn't need VISA can enter from any entry point in Malaysia



2.



Visitors that require Visa MUST obtain Visa / Permit at the nearest Malaysian Embassies / Consulates before entering Malaysia.





3.









a)



Posses confirm RETURN air ticket back to country of origin or current residing country or posses visa and confirm air ticket to country of onward destination.






b)



Enter via KLIA, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Senai, Tanjung Kupang (2nd Link), Kota Kinabalu or Kucing Airports Only






ii- Conditions for Visa With Reference (VWR):






a)



This visa is issued for those travelling on Professional Visit Pass, Student, Work Permit, business and etc  or investment only.






b)



Trip MUST be sponsored by a local high level individual or a local business company which invites them to Malaysia (the sponsoring company need to be well established and is required to submit copies of Form 9, 24 and 49 to the Immigration Department of Malaysia).