(Updated on 30/08/2016)


1.



All Visitors from Mali, Montenegro Republic, and Mozambique MUST ENTER Malaysia via KLIA, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Senai,  Kota Kinabalu or Kucing Airports only. Visitors from the countries that doesn't need VISA can enter from any entry point in Malaysia



2.



Visitors that require Visa MUST obtain Visa / Permit at the nearest Malaysian Embassies / Consulates before entering Malaysia.





3.







a)



Posses confirm RETURN air ticket back to country of origin or current residing country or posses visa and confirm air ticket to country of onward destination.






b)



Enter via KLIA, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Senai, Tanjung Kupang (2nd Link), Kota Kinabalu or Kucing Airports Only















ii- Conditions for Visa With Reference (VWR):






a)



This visa is issued for those traveling on Professional Visit Pass, Student, Work Permit, business and etc  or investment only.






b)



Trip MUST be sponsored by a local high level individual or a local business company which invites them to Malaysia (the sponsoring company need to be well established and is required to submit copies of Form 9, 24 and 49 to the Immigration Department of Malaysia).






c)



The sponsor MUST deposit RM 2000.00 per person to the Immigration Department of Malaysia as a security deposit.






d)



Visitors will be given a maximum 30 days of stay with no extension allowed.



  5.



Extension of Social/Business pass is not allowed unless approved by the Director General or Deputy Director General of the Immigration Department of Malaysia.


Country

No Visa /

Entry Permit

Required



VISA REQUIRED

Entry with Visa / Permit apply through any Malaysian Representative Overseas


Visa for Professional Visit Pass, Student or Musician and etc with Reference

On Arrival

Extension



Length of Stay

Extension


Extension

  MACAO S.A.R

30 days

-



60 days


60 days


  MACAO (TRAVEL PERMIT)

VISA REQUIRED

-



14 days


60 days


  MACEDONIA

30 days

-



-

-

-

-

 MADAGASCAR

30 days

-



-

-

-

-

  MALAWI

30 days

-



-

-

-

-

  MALDIVES

30 days

-



-

-

-

-

  MALDOVA

30 days

-



60 days


60 days


  MALI* (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

VISA REQUIRED

Only by air


14 days


30 days


  MALTA

90 days

-



-

-

-


  MARSHALL ISLAND

30 days

-



-

-

-


  MARTINOQUE

30 days

-



-

-

-


  MAURITANIA

30 days

-



-

-

0


  MAURITIUS

30 days

-



-

-

-


  MAYOTTE

30 days

-



-

-

-


 MEXICO

30 days

-



60 days


60 days


 MOLDOVA

30 days

-



60 days


60 days


  MICRONESIA

30 days

0



-

-

-


  MINOR OUTLYING ISLAND

30 days

-



-

-

-


  MONACO

30 days

-



60 days


60 days


MONGOLIA

30 days

-



60 days



30 days


 MONTENEGRO


VISA REQUIRED

-



30 days




MONTSERRANT

30 days

-



-

-

0

0

  MOROCCO

90 days

-



-

-

-

-


MOZAMBIQUE*

VISA REQUIRED

Only by air

14 days




 MYANMAR

VISA REQUIRED

-



30 DAYS



VOA (Yes)

MYANMAR - DIPLOMATIC

30 days

-



-

-

-


MYANMAR - OFFCIAL

30 days

-



-

-

-