(Updated on 06/01/2019)

Country

No Visa /

Entry Permit

Required



VISA REQUIRED

Entry with Visa / Permit apply through any Malaysian Representative Overseas


Visa for Professional Visit Pass, Student or Musician and etc with Reference

On Arrival

Extension

P.I.M

Tarikh

Length of Stay

Extension


Extension

  NAMIBIA

30 days

30 days



-

-

-

-

  NAURU

30 days

30 days




-


-

  

NAYEM ISLAND


30 days

-




2 bln




  NEPAL


(eVisa)

VISA REQUIRED

-



1 bln

1 bln


NETHERLAND

90 days


20/2014

20.01.1959


-

-

-

NETHERLANDS ANT.

30 days

-




2 bln




NEUTRAL ZONE

30 days





2 bln





NEW ZEALAND

90 days

60 days



-

-

-

-

NICARAGUA

30 days

-



2 bln


2 bln




  NIGER*
(Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

VISA REQUIRED

Only by air


14 days


Pek 19/02 bth 14.08.2002

 NIGERIA*
(Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

VISA REQUIRED

Only by air


14 days



Pek 19/02 bth 14.08.2002

NIUE

30 days




-

-

-


NORTH KOREA

VISA REQUIRED

-



30 DAYS


PIM BIL.6 TAHUN 2017

Rujukan 26 April 2017

NORTH MARIANA ISLAND

30 days




2 bln

-



NORTHFOLK ISLAND

60 days




-

-

0


NORWAY

90 days

-

27/1960

01.10.1960

3 bln






Note * :


1.



All Visitors from  Niger and Nigeria MUST ENTER Malaysia via KLIA1, KLIA2, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Sultan Ismail Senai Johor, Kota Kinabalu Sabah or Kucing Sarawak Airports only. Visitors from the countries that doesn't need VISA can enter from any entry point in Malaysia



2.


VISA Application

Visitors that require Visa MUST obtain Visa / Permit to enter at the nearest Malaysian Embassies / Consulates before entering Malaysia.
Applicant must have
1. Posses
confirmed air ticket back to country of origin or current residing country OR posses visa and confirm air ticket to the country of onward destination.
2. Confirmed hotel booking OR invitation letter plus copied of their passport/IC address and contact number in Malaysia and for non Malaysian all the above plus copied of their Visa (Long term Permit like Student, Spouse Visa, Work Permit and Resident permit) is required
3. Letter of your current status from Employer or University/College and for self employed - Company registration and Tax and letter to confirm who he is in the company using their company letter head

4. Three months bank statement with minimum balance of UK £ 600.00 on the last balance
5. One photograph (Standard UK Passport size photo with white background)





3.



Visa With Reference (VDR):






a)



VISA to ENTER for non social visit (VDR) is issued for those who possessed an approved Professional Visit Pass, Student Pass, Student Exchange, Practical, Research, Volunteer and Work Permit. Application have to be submitted by employer or organisation via https://esd.imi.gov.my/portal/  












 



Extension of Social pass is not allowed unless approved by the Director General or Deputy Director General of the Immigration Department of Malaysia.