(Updated on 06/01/2016)

Country

No Visa /

Entry Permit

Required



VISA REQUIRED

Entry with Visa / Permit apply through any Malaysian Representative Overseas


Visa for Professional Visit Pass, Student or Musician and etc with Reference

On Arrival

Extension



Length of Stay

Extension


Extension

OCEAN ISLAND

60 Days

-



-

-

-

-

OMAN

90 Days

-



90 Days

-

90 Days

-

ORKNEY ISLAND

60 Days








  Other countries

30 Days

-



-

-

-

-


1.



Visitors from the countries that doesn't need VISA can enter from any entry point in Malaysia



2.



Visitors that require Visa MUST obtain Visa / Permit at the nearest Malaysian Embassies / Consulates before entering Malaysia.





3.



Visa on Arrival: (Fees USD 100.00)






a)



Posses confirm air RETURN ticket back to country of origin or current residing country or posses visa and confirm air ticket to country of onward destination.






b)



Enter via KLIA, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Senai, Tanjung Kupang (2nd Link), Kota Kinabalu or Kucing Airports Only















ii- Conditions for Visa With Reference (VWR):






a)



This visa is issued for those traveling on Professional Visit Pass, Student, Work Permit, business and etc  or investment only.






b)



Trip MUST be sponsored by a local high level individual or a local business company which invites them to Malaysia (the sponsoring company need to be well established and is required to submit copies of Form 9, 24 and 49 to the Immigration Department of Malaysia).






c)



The sponsor MUST deposit RM 2000.00 per person to the Immigration Department of Malaysia as a security deposit.






d)



Visitors will be given a maximum 30 days of stay with no extension allowed.












  5.



Extension of Social/Business pass is not allowed unless approved by the Director General or Deputy Director General of the Immigration Department of Malaysia.