(Updated on 23/05/2017)

Country

No Visa /

Entry Permit

Required



VISA REQUIRED

Entry with Visa / Permit apply through any Malaysian Representative Overseas


Visa for Professional Visit Pass, Student or Musician and etc with Reference

On Arrival

Extension



Length of Stay

Extension


Extension

  SAMOA

60 Days








  SAO TOME & PRINCIPE (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

30 days




60 days


60 days


  SAUDI ARABIA

90 days

-



90 days


90 days


  SENEGAL (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

30 days

-



-

-

-

-

 SERBIA (MONTENNEGRO)

VISA REQUIRED



30 days


 SERBIA (YUGOS)

VISA REQUIRED



30 days


  SEYCHELLES

30 days

-



-

-

-


  SIERRA LEONE (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)


30 days

-



-

-

-

-

  SINGAPORE

30 days

-



-

-

-

-

 SLOVAKIA

90 days

-



90 days


90 days


  SLOVANIA

30 days

-



-

-

-

-

 SOLOMON ISLAND

30 days

-



-

-

-

-

 SOMALIA (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)


30 days

-



60 days




  SOUTH AFRICA (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

90 days

-



-

-

-

-

SOUTH GEORGIA ISLAND

 60 days








  SOUTH KOREA

90 days

-



90 days


90 days


SOUT SANDWICH ISLAND

 60 days








  SPAIN

90 days

-



90 days


90 days


  SRI LANKA

VISA REQUIRED

-



30 days



-

ST. CHRISTOPHER

 60 days








ST. HELENA

 60 days








 ST. KITTS & NEVIS (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

30 days

-



-

-

-

-

  ST. LUCIA

30 days




-

-

-

-

ST. MARINO

90 days








ST. PIERRE & MIQUELON

30 days

-



-

-

-

-

ST. VINCENT & GRENADA

30 days

-








SUDAN (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)


90 days









 SURINAME (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)


30 days

-



60 days


60 days


SVALBARD & JUM

30 days

-







 SWAZILAND

30 days

-



-

-

-

-

 SWEDEN

90 days

-



90 days


90 days


 SWITZERLAND

90 days








 SYRIA

90 days

-



-


-

-


1.



All Visitors from Serbia Republic MUST ENTER Malaysia via KLIA, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Senai, Kota Kinabalu or Kucing Airports only. Visitors from the countries that doesn't need VISA can enter from any entry point in Malaysia



2.



Visitors that require Visa MUST obtain Visa / Permit at the nearest Malaysian Embassies / Consulates before entering Malaysia.





3.









a)



Posses confirm air ticket back to country of origin or current residing country or posses visa and confirm air ticket to country of onward destination.






b)



Enter via KLIA, Bayan Lepas Pulau Pinang, Senai, Tanjung Kupang (2nd Link), Kota Kinabalu or Kucing Airports Only














ii- Conditions for Visa With Reference (VWR):






a)



This visa is issued for those traveling on Professional Visit Pass, Student, Work Permit, business and etc  or investment only.






b)



Trip MUST be sponsored by a local high level individual or a local business company which invites them to Malaysia (the sponsoring company need to be well established and is required to submit copies of Form 9, 24 and 49 to the Immigration Department of Malaysia).






c)



The sponsor MUST deposit RM 2000.00 per person to the Immigration Department of Malaysia as a security deposit.






d)



Visitors will be given a maximum 30 days of stay with no extension allowed.












  5.



Extension of Social/Business pass is not allowed unless approved by the Director General or Deputy Director General of the Immigration Department of Malaysia.