(Updated on 06/01/2019)

Country

No Visa /

Entry Permit

Required



VISA REQUIRED

Entry with Visa / Permit apply through any Malaysian Representative Overseas


Visa for Professional Visit Pass, Student or Musician and etc with Reference

On Arrival

Extension

P.I.M

Tarikh

Length of Stay

Extension


Extension

  TADJIKISTAN

30 days

-



60 days

60 days



  TAIWAN***

30 days

Pekeliling Bil.7 Tahun 2015
Extension Not Allowed
Possesed enough fund to support themselve during holiday

60 days


30  days without visa from any point of entry -  only applicable for ordinary Taiwanese passport only  . For Diplomatic and Official Taiwanese Passport holders please apply Visa before visiting Malaysia

  TAIWAN

DIPLOMAT / OFFICIAL

VISA REQUIRED





  TANZANIA (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)

30 Days

30 Days





-

-

  THAILAND

30 days




90 days




 TIMOR LASTE

30 days

-








  TOGO (Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate Required)


30 Days

30 Days



-

-

-

-

 TOKELAU

30 Days




2 bln

-


-

  TONGA

30 Days

30 Days



-

-

-

-

  TRINIDAD &   TOBAGO

30 Days

30 Days



-

-

-

-

 TRISTAN DU   CUUKA

30 Days








  ANY TRAVEL   DOCUMENT

VISA REQUIRED

-

-

-

30 Days

Single Entry Only


.

  TUNISIA

90 days

-



90 days




 TURKEMENISTAN

90 days

-

14/1994

07.09.1994

90 days




  TURKEY

90 days

-



90 days




  TURKS & CAICOS

30 Days








  TUVALU

30 Days

30 Days



-

-

-

0



Note * :


1.



Visitors from the countries that doesn't need VISA can enter from any entry point in Malaysia



2.


VISA Application

Visitors that require Visa MUST obtain Visa / Permit to enter at the nearest Malaysian Embassies / Consulates before entering Malaysia.
Applicant must have
1. Posses
confirmed air ticket back to country of origin or current residing country OR posses visa and confirm air ticket to the country of onward destination.
2. Confirmed hotel booking OR invitation letter plus copied of their passport/IC address and contact number in Malaysia and for non Malaysian all the above plus copied of their Visa (Long term Permit like Student, Spouse Visa, Work Permit and Resident permit) is required
3. Letter of your current status from Employer or University/College and for self employed - Company registration and Tax and letter to confirm who he is in the company using their company letter head

4. Three months bank statement with minimum balance of UK £ 600.00 on the last balance
5. One photograph (Standard UK Passport size photo with white background)





3.



Visa With Reference (VDR):






a)



VISA to ENTER for non social visit (VDR) is issued for those who possessed an approved Professional Visit Pass, Student Pass, Student Exchange, Practical, Research, Volunteer and Work Permit. Application have to be submitted by employer or organisation via https://esd.imi.gov.my/portal/  












 



Extension of Social pass is not allowed unless approved by the Director General or Deputy Director General of the Immigration Department of Malaysia.