Updated 30/08/2016

Visa With Reference

Visa With Reference (VDR) means a visa issued by the Malaysian Representative Office abroad to a non-citizen to enable individuals to enter Malaysia after the visa is approved by the Immigration Department Headquarters.

Category:

A. Application For a Visa With Reference (Wife of Malaysia Citizen)


i)  2 copies of Form Imm.12

ii)  Form Imm.38

iii) Sponsor's identification card (husband)

iv) Copy of applicant's passport

v) Copy of husband's passport (marriage abroad)

vi) Marriage Certificate (Malaysia/abroad)

vii) 2 Recent photographs of husband/wife

viii) Divorced /Death Certificate (where applicable)

ix) VDR questionnaire form

x) Security Bond

xi) Statutory Declaration Form


B. Application For a Visa With Reference (Husband of Malaysian Citizen)


i) Application Letter sent to and received by the Embassy / High Commission of Malaysia

ii) 2 Copies of Form Imm.12

iii) Form Imm.38

iv) 2 Recent photographs of husband/wife

v) Sponsor's identification card (wife)

vi) Copy of applicant's passport

vii) Copy of wife's passport (marriage abroad)

viii) Marriage Certificate (Malaysia/abroad)

ix) Sponsor's proof of financial support/Form J (income equivalent to or more than
    RM2,000/month)

x) Security Bond


C. Application For a Visa With Reference (Afghanistan)


i) Application letter sent to and received by the Embassy High Commission of Malaysia

Ii) Form Imm.47

iii) 2 Recent photographs of applicant

iv) Copy of applicant's passport

v) Sponsor's identification card

vi) Sponsor's undertaking letter

vii) Security Bond



D. Application For a Visa With Reference (India)


i) 2 copies of Form Imm.12

ii) Form Imm.38

iii) Sponsor's identification card

iv) 2 Recent photographs of applicant

v) Copy of applicant's passport

vi) Sponsor's proof of financial support/Form J (income of equivalent to or more than     
     RM2,000/month)

vii) Sponsor's letter of undertaking

vii) Supporting documents of family ties


E. Application For a Visa With Reference (China, Vietnam, North Korea and Cuba)


i) 2 copies of Form Imm.12

ii) Form Imm.38

iii) Sponsor's identification card

iv) Sponsor's letter of undertaking

v) 2 Recent photographs of applicant

vi) Copy of applicant's passport

vii) Correspondence letter with verified interpretation

viii) Applicant should  be 30 years and above

ix) Supporting documents of family ties

x) Sponsor's Marriage Certificate

xi) Copy of Notary Certificate