'WORK AND HOLIDAY VISA PROGRAM'

BETWEEN THE GOVERNMENT OF MALAYSIA
AND
THE GOVERNMENT OF AUSTRALIA


1. PURPOSE

1.1 'Work & Holiday Visa Program' is a special designed program that gives opportunity for young generations from both Malaysia and Australia to explore the culture and lifestyle of the other country while working temporarily to support their living while travelling.

2. REQUIREMENTS

2.1 This program is offered to both nationals of Malaysia and Australia who fulfill the following requirements:

        * intend primarily to holiday in Malaysia or Australia, as the case may be, for a
           specified period;

        * are aged between eighteen (18) and thirty (30) years inclusive at the time of
           application for the visa;

        * hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least two (2)
           years of undergraduate university study;

        * have a level of proficiency in English which is assessed as at least functional;

        * are persons who are not accompanied by dependent children;

        * have not previously taken part in the 'Work and Holiday' program;

        * possess a valid passport and a return travel ticket or sufficient

          funds with which to purchase such a ticket;

        * possess reasonable funds for their maintenance during the period of initial
           stay in Malaysia or Australia, as the case may be;

        * meet health requirements:

          a. Malaysian applicants - meet Australia's health requirements;

          b. Australian applicants - are required to have good health with valid medical
              certificates issued by qualified doctors in Australia; and

        * meet character requirements:

          a. Malaysian applicants - meet character requirements;

          b.Australian applicants - do not possess any criminal records.


2.2 Persons who have entered Malaysia or Australia on a 'Work and Holiday' visa will be required to comply with the respective laws, rules and regulations of Malaysia and Australia and not to engage in employment that is contrary to the purpose of the 'Work and Holiday' program. In particular:

        * in both Malaysia and Australia, the principal purpose of visits under the 'Work
           and Holiday' program is a holiday with work being incidental to the holiday;

        * as for Malaysia, Australian participants are not allowed to work in fields as
           below:-

          - in any firm or company which requires professional qualifications;

          - fields related to entertainment industry such as singing and dancing;

          - spa;

          - service counter (front liner); and

          - voluntary activity.

        * in both Malaysia and Australia, 'Work and Holiday' visa holders must not be
          employed by any one employer for more than six (6) months;

        * in both Malaysia and Australia, 'Work and Holiday' visa holders will not be
          permitted to engage in any studies or training for more than four (4) months
          of the visit;

        * in both Malaysia and Australia, a 'Work and Holiday' visa will automatically
          entitle the visa holder to work and reside temporarily in Malaysia or Australia,
          as the case may be;

        * applications for 'Work and Holiday' visas will be lodged in Malaysia, by
          Malaysian nationals and in Australia, by Australian nationals;

        * applicants for 'Work and Holiday' visas will need to provide a letter from the
           relevant government ministry which selected them to participate in the
           program to confirm that they satisfy all the eligibility requirements; and

        * applicants will be interviewed, when necessary, by representatives of each
          Party to determine their eligibility for the grant of a visa.


3. APPLICATION PROCEDURE

(a) Malaysian applicants

Malaysian nationals applying for a 'Work and Holiday' visa must undergo the following procedures:

        * obtain application form from the Australian High Commission in Kuala Lumpur
           or via on-line at www.imi.gov.my;

        * obtain a 'Letter of Good Conduct' from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of
          Malaysia and satisfy all the eligibility requirements;

        * submit the application form to the Australian High Commission in Kuala
           Lumpur. A medical check-up form will be given if the Australian High
           Commission in Kuala Lumpur is satisfied with the application;

        * applicants must undergo a medical check-up at the panel hospital approved by
           the Australian Government;- the panel hospital will submit the medical check
           up result directly to the Australian High Commission in Kuala Lumpur without
           informing the result to the applicants; and

        * applicants will be notified by the Australian High Commission in Kuala Lumpur
           regarding their status of application.


(b) Australian applicants

Australian nationals applying for a 'Work and Holiday' visa must undergo the following procedures:

        * obtain application form from the Malaysian High Commission in Canberra or
           Malaysian Consulate General in Perth or via on-line at www.imi.gov.my;

        * provide a letter from the ACT and Regions Office of the Department of
           Immigration and Citizenship of Australia, or other relevant government
           department determined by the Australian government, to confirm that they
           have been selected to participate in the program and that they satisfy all the
           eligibility requirements;

        * submit the application form and valid medical certificates issued by a qualified
          doctor in Australia to the Malaysian High Commission in Canberra or Malaysian
          Consulate General in Perth;

        * only complete application forms will be sent to the Malaysian Immigration
          Department Headquarters for approval; and

        * applicants will be officially notified by the Malaysian High Commission in
          Canberra or Malaysian Consulate General in Perth regarding their status of
          application.

4. PAYMENT

The fee that shall be imposed on successful Australian applicants is RM 90.00 for 12 months.


5. APPLICATION FORMS


IM.12 Form

Form from KDN